4 July 1999
Senior 5 41 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 505 Mark Newton Poison Spider
2 530 Dave Lewis Unattached
3 521 Brad Buxton Davis Bike Club
4 517 Rick Parks Davis Bike Club
5 542 Tony Davis American River
6 518 Troy Walters Alta Alpina
7 539 Chris Corbett Unattached
8 522 Scott Hooker Jet Lite
9 503 Tim Roberts Monitcello
10 502 Robert Hoadley Unattached
11 509 Steve Benes U.C. Davis
12 527 Elijah Pfister Unattahced
13 524 Efrain Valdez Unattached
14 511 J.P. Lee Unattached
15 525 Jose Ayalas Monticello
16 532 Kendel Grove Unattached
17 513 Jim Pavlicheck Unattached
18 520 Troy Walters Alta Alpina
19 538 Chet Cook West Coast Cycling
20 540 Mike Bonkowski Unattached
21 520 Brian Kaiser Reno Wheelmen
22 526 David Deards Monticello
23 504 Brian Hass Alberto's Sports
24 514 Adam Fiss Alto Velo
25 506 Joseph Coronel Sycip Racing
26 515 Aaron Smith Davis Bike Club
27 529 Alex Zogg Swift
28 535 Bradly Fox Unattahced
29 537 Jimmy Huan Unattached
30 534 Bruce Mckie Team Valley
31 500 Mathew Tyler U.C. Davis
32 512 Alex Davies Davis Bike Club
33 516 Chris Chamberlain Unattached
34 523 John Applegate Unattached
35 510 Brian McEvilly Monticello
36 508 Israel Aguuyo Unattached
Women 4 18 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 807 Marlia Braun Davis Bike Club
2 806 Kim Hansen Ophir Milan
3 817 Cecelia Krone San Diego Bike Club
4 809 Chris Hilburn Unattached
5 811 Ileana Garcia Unattached
6 815 Lynell Garfield Unattached
7 800 Michell Parton Lindsay's
8 808 Trudy Bjorsen M.C.C.
9 805 Marne Burch Team Tailwinds
10 812 Penny Pisaneschi Team Bicycle Trip
11 814 Phyllis Olrich Alto Velo/MCR
12 803 Francine Chavez Alberto's Sport
13 816 Elizabeth West Alta Velo
Women 3 18 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 802 Troy Watson CCSF
2 813 Karen Gee Harbour Lights
3 810 Krystyna Kras Athens Velo
4 801 Pauline Hubbell Team Tailwinds
Senior 4 61 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 418 Chris Mathews WCCT
2 437 Will Gonzales Rio Strada
3 448 Scott Jereb Team Swift
4 406 John H. Holmes Velo Club La Grange
5 435 Joey Howard Rio Strada
6 447 Rod Spradlin Unattached
7 433 John Merrett Unattahced
8 445 Francisco Padilla Unattached
9 413 Michael Larsen Davis Bike Club
10 451 Trent Harshbarger Reno Wheelmen
11 442 David Huang Cal Cycling
12 x x x
13 443 Seth McDonough North Coast Express
14 400 Ajax Dempsey Alto Velo-MCR
15 416 Mike Kelley Jet Lite
16 417 Chad DeMasi Alto Velo
17 410 Erick Le Penninsula Velo
18 412 Nathaniel Horne Cal Aggies
19 x x x
20 450 William Lico San Jose Bike Club
21 431 Van Bean Penninsula Velo
22 452 James Tayler Unattached
23 457 Rommel Ordonez Davis Bike Club
24 403 Duane Habkirk Unattached
25 449 Moreno Robbins Davis Bike Club
26 404 Brendon Lydon Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
27 408 David Tallion Norcal Masters
28 415 Wayne Machey Reno Wheelmen
29 462 Ernie Sanchez Davis Bike Club
30 438 Andrew Wellman Davis Bike Club
31 x x x
32 440 Dae Kio Alto Velo
33 426 Renzo Bernales Cycles La Croix
34 402 Barry Johnson Santa Cruz County C.C.
35 439 Jim Cargill Davis Bike Club
36 424 Darryl Moxley Team 24 Hr. Fitness
37 428 John Kask Kissena C.C.
38 419 David Dick Cal Aggies
39 453 Andrew Huang Cal Cycling
40 429 Terry Curley Marina Cyclery
41 407 Ken Papai West Coast Cycling Team
42 414 Darrell Soyars Reno Wheelmen
43 422 John Franklin Alto Velo
44 x x x
45 455 Mike Ong Mako/Silks
46 432 John Kotik Penninsula Velo
47 454 Jef Shih Cal Cycling
48 x x x
49 423 Mathew Fish Garden City
50 434 Tim Nixon Unattahced
51 458 Rick Cunningham Folsom Break-outs
52 401 John Alvarez L'Equipe Delta
53 425 Ben Crago-Schneider Davis Bike Club
54 x x x
55 436 Chancie Cavendish L'Equipe Delta
56 420 Scott Yu Cal Aggies
Masters 45+ 20 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 608 Dave Walter Kendall Jackson
2 724 George Skaates Penninsula Velo
3 612 Mark Rodamaker Alto Velo
4 610 Mark Waters Monticello
5 613 Peter Tapscott Alto Velo
6 611 John Elgart Alto Velo
7 602 Bob Buyny Mako-Silks
8 600 Ernie Gallerdo Mako-Silks
9 618 David Stockwell San Jose Bicycle Club
10 x x x
11 603 Doug Moore Penninsula Velo
12 615 Gordon Chiang Mako-Silks
13 619 Mark Caldwell Lombardi Sports
Masters 55+ 20 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 609 Dennis Fergeson Penninsula Velo
2 616 Harry Morton G.S. Strada
3 605 Bill Fallis Penninsula Velo
4 614 Rudy Acia Penninsula Velo
5 604 Michael Alexander Valley Spokemen
Masters 35+3/4/561 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 761 Ken Watkins Kendall Jackson
2 718 Everett Orrick Davis Bike Club
3 728 Mark Rodamaker Alto Velo
4 759 Bob Parker Alto Velo
5 753 Bowen Doxsee Team Sports Rack
6 739 Jeff Dveresne 24 Hour Fitness
7 704 David Storm Monticello Racing
8 760 Bryan Martinez Unattached
9 717 Jim Mansoor Davis Bike Club
10 705 Tim O'Hara FFBC
11 752 Barney Wilson Pacifico NorCal Masters
12 715 Robert Pasco Kiwi Race Team
13 735 Stephen Boland O'Neils
14 721 Tom McDonald North Coast Express
15 751 Keith Williams Rio Strada
16 731 Jim Stavish Napa Valley Velo
17 701 Cass Laizure 3rd Rail Cycling Club
18 719 Todd Marshall Sports Rack
19 741 Warren Geissen Alto Velo
20 706 Shawn Miller NorCal Masters Pacifico
21 712 Ron Grey West Coast Cycling Team
22 723 John Steggall Davis Bike Club
23 743 Tracy Muegge Rio Strada
24 729 Scott Burth GBRC
25 713 David Corey Palace Cycling Team
26 762 Von Beane Penninsula Velo
27 714 Steve Grusis Mid-Cal Racing
28 700 Ajax Dempsey Alto Velo-MCR
29 x x x
30 730 Bill Pouell Mako-Silks
31 756 Gordon Ong Team Sports Rack
32 755 Steve Madden NorCal Masters
33 708 Ken Papai West Coast Cycling Team
34 x x x
35 707 Ernie Gallardo Mako-Silks
36 709 Jeff Woodhouse Team Sports Rack
37 750 Chris Stanley Dominguez Alta Alpina
38 711 Riichard Sweet Team Tailwinds
39 742 Greg Edwards ABC
40 747 Wil Mathews Napa Valley Velo
41 736 Paul Peterson MCC
42 748 Steve Hirtzel Rio Strada
43 733 Scott Roberts Kendall Jackson
44 720 Chancie Cavendish L'Equipe Delta
45 736 Paul Peterson MCC
46 737 Tim Brennan Jolt Cola
47 757 John Kask Kissena
48 746 Darrel Brokeshoulder Los Gatos Bicycle Club
49 738 Mark Miller Monticello
50 740 Thomas Coulter Alto Velo
Masters 35+1/2/345 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 921 Ed Goulet G.S. Reno
2 935 Glen Winkel Montgomery Masters
3 745 Mark Caldwell Lombardi Sports
4 726 Dave Walters Kendall Jackson
5 932 Ben Swann Unattached
6 928 Steve Shower Team Sports Rack
7 938 Gerald Roberts Jolt Cola
8 906 Paul Knutsen Sunchase
9 926 David Anderson Equipe Lematin
10 918 Ken Watkins Kendall Jackson
11 909 Carlos Casillas Davis Bike Club
12 925 Dan Smith Menlo Park
13 910 Everett Orrick Davis Bike Club
14 942 Jim Mansoor Davis Bike Club
15 924 Ed Moon Greenville Spinners
16 x x x
17 933 Joe Molinar Sysip Racing
18 922 Jim Blankenship NorCal Masters
19 940 Bowen Doxsee Team Sports Rack
20 927 Jeff Poulsen Golden Chain
21 930 John Geary IBIS
22 912 Jeff Dueresne 24 Hour Fitness
23 919 William Lufrano Penninsula Velo
24 917 James Coats V.C.M. Racing
25 939 Bubba Melcher Alta Alpina
26 905 Bill Best Kendall Jackson
27 920 Robert Wong Penninsula Velo
28 902 John Eddy San Jose Bicycle Club
29 x x x
30 903 Shawn Miller NorCal Masters
31 923 David Passmore Berkely Bicycle Club
32 907 David Corey Palace Cycling Team
33 x x Alta Alpina
34 916 Kevin Metcalfe Montgomery Masters
35 931 Peter Allen Alta Alpina
36 943 Denmar King Team Tailwind
37 915 Chris Stanley Dominguez Team Sports Rack
38 941 Tracy Mueggie Rio Strada
39 944 Peter Stock Mako-Silks
40 929 Paul Jeffrey Sunchase
41 x x x
42 908 Chris Black Palace Cycling Team
43 x x x
44 911 Steve Grusis Indian Gaming
Senior 3 107 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 314 Rob Ifflander Sycip Racing
2 386 Bob Hooks Alto Velo
3 380 Rich Besco Team Tailwinds
4 354 Eric Leach G.S. Lombardi
5 358 Bryan Ward Cannibal
6 310 Shaun Bagley Team Tailwinds
7 394 Bruce Alexander Skytel Racing
8 393 Ted Tonbio Sycip Racing
9 315 Scott Derdenger Marin Racing
10 540 Mike Gonkowski Unattached
11 350 Michael Ma San Jose Bike Club
12 309 John Ford Marin Racing
13 329 Stephen Synhorst SGW/O'Neils
14 337 Tim Cunningham Maring Racing
15 360 Stephen Pelacz Skytel Racing
16 377 Myron Stephens SGW/O'Neils
17 342 Jon Irick Lombardis Klein
18 562 Steven Wy Alto Velo
19 320 Mark Leffler Davis Bike Club
20 334 Kyle Clinton Team Tailwinds
21 311 Jonathon Roberts Team Tailwinds
22 357 Tobias Chapman Sycip Racing
23 392 Joe Fortino Sycip Racing
24 564 Cory Botts SGW/O'Neils
25 332 Akira Wong Los Gatos Bicycle Club
26 333 Joe Molinari Syscip Racing
27 x x x
28 389 Christopher White Alto Velo
29 322 Michael Larsen Davis Bicycle Club
30 351 Robin VanValkenburgh Peet's Oaktown
31 339 Ryan Lauchli SGW/O'Neils
32 362 Jason Klikna Kevin's Bikes
33 391 Kirt Mason SGW/O'Neils
34 325 Dale Dwyer Bikes Etc.
35 338 Judd Van Sickle Davis Bicycle Club
36 312 John Kretschmann Los Gatos Bicycle Club
37 368 Joe Karbowski Davis Bicycle Club
38 321 Daniel Hopley West Coast Cycling
39 387 Scott Francis Sycip Racing
Women 1/2/3 20 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 218 Brenna Wolford G.S. Lombardi
2 206 Linda Elgart Ophir-Miko
3 217 Cynthia Ferguson Redwood Empire
4 210 Debbie Allen Alta Alpina
5 203 Trish McKay Team Tailwinds
6 208 Krystina Kras Alto Velo
7 209 Courtney Watkins Kendall Jackson
8 x x x
9 215 Lisa Hunt Open Road
10 205 Troy Watson CCSF
11 213 Christina Leonard Indy Racing
12 216 Margaret Jeffris Unattached
13 200 Kristin Drumm Mako-Silks
14 214 Laura Green Cronometro
15 207 Donna Menard Mako-Silks
16 221 Helene Drumm Unattached
17 212 Linda Locke Mako-Silks
18 220 Carrie Thrasher Ophir Miko
19 219 Alison Buxton Skytel Racing Team
20 201 Jeanette Thomas Penninsula Velo
Pro/1/2 90 riders
Place Race # Rider Team
1 173 John Peters Mercury Cycling Team
2 110 Antonio Cruz L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
3 133 Mark Hlady Alto Velo
4 120 Dave Fuentes 24 Hour Fitness
5 113 Nicholas Kelez L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
6 119 Tait Smith 24 Hour Fitness
7 172 Michael Sayers Mercury Cycling Team
8 103 Dean La Berge Jolt Cola
9 107 Patrick Heidkamp Kendall Jackson
10 122 Ian Bettinger Jane Cosmetics
11 179 Edwin Bull Unattached
12 180 Patrick Heany G.S. Lombardi
13 136 Nicholas Kelez L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
14 138 Russell Hamby Jolt Cola
15 160 John Durso G.S. Lombardi
16 142 Charles Hutchinson ParkCity
17 185 Gen Kogure BBC
18 168 Steve Menez G.S. Reno
19 112 Timothy Larkin L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
20 155 John Armour 24 Hour Fitness
21 x x x
22 125 David Smith Alto Velo
23 x x x
24 189 Richard DelValle Skytell Racing
25 176 Andrew Hollen 24 Hour Fitness
26 151 Gregory Anderson Monticello
27 146 Oliver Perry Redwood Empire Cycling
28 128 Rick Baptista Davis Bike Club
29 165 Nathan Hiah G.S. Reno
30 x x x
31 108 Dave Carr Jolt Cola
32 132 Bill Lloyd Alto Velo
33 150 Gary Yokota X-Men
34 115 Steve Axt L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
35 167 Justin Morgan 24 Hour Fitness
36 109 Carlos Casillas Davis Bike Club
37 102 Rick VanDen Akker Reno Wheelmen
38 178 Peter Devore Alta Alpina
39 154 Eric Balfus X-Men
40 x x x
41 168 Steve Menez G.S. Reno
42 157 Jeff Poulsen Golden Chain
43 166 Todd Bell G.S. Reno
44 x x x
45 x x x
46 116 Dario Falquier Alto Velo
47 171 Dante Thomas Los Gatos Bicycle Club
48 130 Evan Freeman Athens Velo
49 187 Craig Roemer Jolt Cola
50 153 Chris Walker Teva
51 x x x
52 182 Paul Ecord Alto Velo
53 129 Kevin Metcalfe Montgomery Masters
54 104 Christian Stauduhar BBC
55 127 Dave Kause Saeco/Mapei of Belguim
56 145 Damon Pettinger L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
57 159 Herman Johnson Skytel Racing
58 144 Thomas Godfrey Jolt Cola
59 137 John Hunt G.S. Lombardi
60 135 Steve Showler Team Sports Rack
61 169 Dave King Wheelworks
62 117 Macinns Looby Kendall Jackson
63 131 Alex Smith Davis Bike Club
64 x x x
65 170 Darin Divine Jolt Cola
66 156 Blaise Maher SGW/O'Neils
67 114 Abel Eisentraut L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
68 101 Bruce Hendler Alta Alpina
69 149 William Hudak L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
70 139 Brian Rick MidCal Racing
71 124 Tomo Hamasaki L.A. Wings
72 184 Graham Simpson Alto Velo
73 134 James Mattii Alto Velo
74 148 Dennis Hopp Jolt Cola
75 163 Anthony Merriett Davis Bike Club
76 121 Chris Black Palace Cycling Team
77 147 David Yeung Napa Valley Velo