1999 Steve Dunlap Memorial Time Trial

2 May 1999, Davis, California

=== 10km results ====

        ***   Jr Men 10-12 10K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    17:23.4  105  Nate Norbeck         Golden Chain             0
  2    17:24.0  100  Adam Switters        Sac Gold Wheelmen        1
  3    19:47.0  115  Kevin Erikkson       Golden Chain          2:24
  4    22:04.8  108  Devin McMurphy       Unattached            4:41

        ***   Jr Men 13-14 10K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    14:58.3  114  Alan Erikkson        Golden Chain             0
  2    19:28.8  103  John Sheppard        Giant/LGBRC           4:30

        ***   Jr Wom 10-12 10K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    17:51.5  117  Jeanne Erikkson      Golden Chain             0

        ***   Jr Wom 15-16 10K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    19:44.6  118  Lana Erikkson        Golden Chain             0

         RESULTS FOR ALL 10 km CLASSES COMBINED
OVERALL                                                                CLASS
PLACE  TIME   NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR    CLASS          PLACE
 --  -------  ---  -------------------  ----------      --------         ---
  1  14:58.3  114  Alan Erikkson        Golden Chain    Jr Men 13-14 10K   1
  2  17:23.4  105  Nate Norbeck         Golden Chain    Jr Men 10-12 10K   1
  3  17:24.0  100  Adam Switters        Sac Gold Wheelm Jr Men 10-12 10K   2
  4  17:51.5  117  Jeanne Erikkson      Golden Chain    Jr Wom 10-12 10K   1
  5  19:28.8  103  John Sheppard        Giant/LGBRC     Jr Men 13-14 10K   2
  6  19:44.6  118  Lana Erikkson        Golden Chain    Jr Wom 15-16 10K   1
  7  19:47.0  115  Kevin Erikkson       Golden Chain    Jr Men 10-12 10K   3
  8  22:04.8  108  Devin McMurphy       Unattached      Jr Men 10-12 10K   4

=== end 10km results ====

=== 20km results ====

        ***   Jr Men 15-16 20K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    31:18.3  134  Scott Jereb          Citta dei Polli          0

        ***   Jr Men 17-18 20K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    29:44.1  110  Andrew Touchstone    Jolt Cola/NVV            0
  2    33:38.8  130  Brendon Lydon        Sac Golden Wheelmen   3:54

         ***   Women 55+ 20K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    32:41.1  104  Jeanette Thomas      Pen Velo                 0

         RESULTS FOR ALL 20 km CLASSES COMBINED
OVERALL                                                                CLASS
PLACE  TIME   NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR    CLASS          PLACE
 --   ------  ---  -------------------  ----------      --------         ---
  1  29:44.1  110  Andrew Touchstone    Jolt Cola/NVV   Jr Men 17-18 20K   1
  2  31:18.3  134  Scott Jereb          Citta dei Polli Jr Men 15-16 20K   1
  3  32:41.1  104  Jeanette Thomas      Pen Velo        Women 55+ 20K      1
  4  33:38.8  130  Brendon Lydon        Sac Golden Whee Jr Men 17-18 20K   2

=== end 20km results ====

=== 40km results ====

        ***   Cat 1/2/Pro 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    58:14.3  122  Kevin Metcalfe       Montgomery Masters       0

           ***   Cat 3 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    58:07.7  119  Randy Denton                                  0
  2  1:02:18.2  129  Paul Mircik          Alto Velo             4:11
  3  1:04:15.0  124  Jason Salkind        BBC                   6:08

           ***   Cat 4 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:00:28.0  146  Craig Larsen         Monta Vista              0
  2  1:02:14.2  154  Brendan Kelly        BBC                   1:46
  3  1:05:15.2  120  Gregory Boss         Valley Spokesmen      4:47
  4  1:05:21.7  102  Josh Bennett         Unattached            4:53
  5  1:05:22.5  157  Jason Boston         CCSF                  4:54
  6  1:06:01.7  121  Ron Castia           Valley Spokesmen      5:33
  7  1:06:08.9  139  Mark Slavonia                              5:40
  8  1:08:27.3  160  Matthew Martinez     Garden City           7:59
  9  1:10:21.1  165  Nelson Quong         Unattached            9:53

      ***   Cat 5/Pub 18-29 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:02:53.8  128  Tom Zaharis          Unattached               0
  2  1:06:55.8  155  Olivier Bock         UC San Diego          4:02
  3  1:07:51.7  142  Steven Mielich       San Jose BC           4:58
  4  1:09:52.6  123  Mike Durkin          Unattached            6:59
  5  1:11:57.2  138  William Brieger      Unattached            9:04

          ***   Wom 3/4 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:02:51.3  113  Angela Dejok                                  0
  2  1:05:02.2  159  Elizabeth Benishin   San Diego Cyclo Vets  2:11
  3  1:06:14.6  127  Jenna Loyd           BBC                   3:23
  4  1:10:22.8  164  Armida Huerta        Pen Velo              7:31
  5  1:12:25.8  143  Maria Sjoberg        Equipe Le Matin       9:34
  6  1:14:36.9  112  Margaret Jeffery     Garden City          11:45

        ***   Wom 30+ 3/4 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:28:31.7  152  Sylvia Paull         BBC                      0

         ***   Wom 40-54 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:05:02.8  140  Lea Brooks           Mako                     0
  2  1:08:22.7  162  Donna Menard         Mako                  3:20
  3  1:09:00.8  137  Chris Hilburn        Unattached            3:58
  4  1:11:04.2  126  Linda Locke          Mako                  6:02

          ***   Men 30+ 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:04:08.6  149  Robin Westergard     Unattached               0
  2  1:31:17.9  111  Jay McMurphy         Unattached           27:09

        ***   Men 30+ 3/4 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:02:16.9  136  Raymond Sisson       Mako                     0
  2  1:06:22.0  161  John Simmons         Garden City           4:06
  3  1:10:01.1  109  Christopher Tennison NorCal Masters        7:45

         ***   Men 40-54 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    57:17.2  135  Gary Linford         Alto Velo                0
  2    57:48.6  125  Daniel Dole          BBC                     31
  3    58:25.9  133  George Kitta         Pen Velo              1:08
  4    58:38.1  141  John Emery           ICCC                  1:21
  5  1:00:51.8  107  Bill Powell          Mako/Silks            3:34
  6  1:07:27.1  144  Wolfgang Hultner     Mako                 10:10
  7  1:10:39.8  116  Robert Babcock       Unattached           13:22
  8  1:11:41.2  132  Thomas Ewing         Unattached           14:24

         ***   Men 55-64 40K  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:00:49.5  131  Richard Haase        Monticello               0
  2  1:01:43.6  145  James Bryan          Mako                    54
  3  1:07:22.3  147  James Karver         Mako                  6:33
  4  1:07:44.3  106  Michael Alexander    Unattached            6:55
  5  1:08:15.1  163  Lynn Menard          Mako                  7:26
  6  1:09:22.7  156  Bob Hall             Unattached            8:33
  7  1:15:58.8  153  John Vogel           Alto Velo            15:09

          ***   Coed Tandem   ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 NAME                 GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    58:31.2  167  Ray Spore            Caren Spore              0
  2  1:03:06.6  151  Mike Jessen          Liz Borra             4:35

           ***   time only  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP  
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:04:09.3  158  Thomas Jelmyer       Unattached               0
  2  1:07:25.1  148  David Lee            Unattached            3:16

         RESULTS FOR ALL 40 km CLASSES COMBINED
OVERALL                                                                CLASS
PLACE   TIME   NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR    CLASS         PLACE
 --  --------  ---  -------------------  ----------      --------         --
  1   57:17.2  135  Gary Linford         Alto Velo       Men 40-54 40K     1
  2   57:48.6  125  Daniel Dole          BBC             Men 40-54 40K     2
  3   58:07.7  119  Randy Denton                         Cat 3 40K         1
  4   58:14.3  122  Kevin Metcalfe       Montgomery Mast Cat 1/2/Pro 40K   1
  5   58:25.9  133  George Kitta         Pen Velo        Men 40-54 40K     3
  6   58:31.2  167  Ray Spore            Caren Spore     Coed Tandem       1
  7   58:38.1  141  John Emery           ICCC            Men 40-54 40K     4
  8 1:00:28.0  146  Craig Larsen         Monta Vista     Cat 4 40K         1
  9 1:00:49.5  131  Richard Haase        Monticello      Men 55-64 40K     1
 10 1:00:51.8  107  Bill Powell          Mako/Silks      Men 40-54 40K     5
 11 1:01:43.6  145  James Bryan          Mako            Men 55-64 40K     2
 12 1:02:14.2  154  Brendan Kelly        BBC             Cat 4 40K         2
 13 1:02:16.9  136  Raymond Sisson       Mako            Men 30+ 3/4 40K   1
 14 1:02:18.2  129  Paul Mircik          Alto Velo       Cat 3 40K         2
 15 1:02:51.3  113  Angela Dejok                         Wom 3/4 40K       1
 16 1:02:53.8  128  Tom Zaharis          Unattached      Cat 5/Pub 18-29   1
 17 1:03:06.6  151  Mike Jessen          Liz Borra       Coed Tandem       2
 18 1:04:08.6  149  Robin Westergard     Unattached      Men 30+ 40K       1
 19 1:04:09.3  158  Thomas Jelmyer       Unattached      time only         1
 20 1:04:15.0  124  Jason Salkind        BBC             Cat 3 40K         3
 21 1:05:02.2  159  Elizabeth Benishin   San Diego Cyclo Wom 3/4 40K       2
 22 1:05:02.8  140  Lea Brooks           Mako            Wom 40-54 40K     1
 23 1:05:15.2  120  Gregory Boss         Valley Spokesme Cat 4 40K         3
 24 1:05:21.7  102  Josh Bennett         Unattached      Cat 4 40K         4
 25 1:05:22.5  157  Jason Boston         CCSF            Cat 4 40K         5
 26 1:06:01.7  121  Ron Castia           Valley Spokesme Cat 4 40K         6
 27 1:06:08.9  139  Mark Slavonia                        Cat 4 40K         7
 28 1:06:14.6  127  Jenna Loyd           BBC             Wom 3/4 40K       3
 29 1:06:22.0  161  John Simmons         Garden City     Men 30+ 3/4 40K   2
 30 1:06:55.8  155  Olivier Bock         UC San Diego    Cat 5/Pub 18-29   2
 31 1:07:22.3  147  James Karver         Mako            Men 55-64 40K     3
 32 1:07:25.1  148  David Lee            Unattached      time only         2
 33 1:07:27.1  144  Wolfgang Hultner     Mako            Men 40-54 40K     6
 34 1:07:44.3  106  Michael Alexander    Unattached      Men 55-64 40K     4
 35 1:07:51.7  142  Steven Mielich       San Jose BC     Cat 5/Pub 18-29   3
 36 1:08:15.1  163  Lynn Menard          Mako            Men 55-64 40K     5
 37 1:08:22.7  162  Donna Menard         Mako            Wom 40-54 40K     2
 38 1:08:27.3  160  Matthew Martinez     Garden City     Cat 4 40K         8
 39 1:09:00.8  137  Chris Hilburn        Unattached      Wom 40-54 40K     3
 40 1:09:22.7  156  Bob Hall             Unattached      Men 55-64 40K     6
 41 1:09:52.6  123  Mike Durkin          Unattached      Cat 5/Pub 18-29   4
 42 1:10:01.1  109  Christopher Tennison NorCal Masters  Men 30+ 3/4 40K   3
 43 1:10:21.1  165  Nelson Quong         Unattached      Cat 4 40K         9
 44 1:10:22.8  164  Armida Huerta        Pen Velo        Wom 3/4 40K       4
 45 1:10:39.8  116  Robert Babcock       Unattached      Men 40-54 40K     7
 46 1:11:04.2  126  Linda Locke          Mako            Wom 40-54 40K     4
 47 1:11:41.2  132  Thomas Ewing         Unattached      Men 40-54 40K     8
 48 1:11:57.2  138  William Brieger      Unattached      Cat 5/Pub 18-29   5
 49 1:12:25.8  143  Maria Sjoberg        Equipe Le Matin Wom 3/4 40K       5
 50 1:14:36.9  112  Margaret Jeffery     Garden City     Wom 3/4 40K       6
 51 1:15:58.8  153  John Vogel           Alto Velo       Men 55-64 40K     7
 52 1:28:31.7  152  Sylvia Paull         BBC             Wom 30+ 3/4 40K   1
 53 1:31:17.9  111  Jay McMurphy         Unattached      Men 30+ 40K       2

Note: the "time only" class was used to time people who missed their start
but still wanted to compete for time.

TIMING AND RESULTS BY TOM SIMONSON (simonson@ccnet.com)

Post Author: dbcraceteam