1999 Davis Fourth of July Criterium

Davis, California

4 July 1999

Senior 5        41 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      505      Mark Newton             Poison Spider
2      530      Dave Lewis              Unattached
3      521      Brad Buxton             Davis Bike Club
4      517      Rick Parks              Davis Bike Club
5      542      Tony Davis              American River
6      518      Troy Walters            Alta Alpina
7      539      Chris Corbett           Unattached
8      522      Scott Hooker            Jet Lite
9      503      Tim Roberts             Monitcello
10     502      Robert Hoadley          Unattached
11     509      Steve Benes             U.C. Davis
12     527      Elijah Pfister          Unattahced
13     524      Efrain Valdez           Unattached
14     511      J.P. Lee                Unattached
15     525      Jose Ayalas             Monticello
16     532      Kendel Grove            Unattached
17     513      Jim Pavlicheck          Unattached
18     520      Troy Walters            Alta Alpina
19     538      Chet Cook               West Coast Cycling
20     540      Mike Bonkowski          Unattached
21     520      Brian Kaiser            Reno Wheelmen
22     526      David Deards            Monticello
23     504      Brian Hass              Alberto's Sports
24     514      Adam Fiss               Alto Velo
25     506      Joseph Coronel          Sycip Racing
26     515      Aaron Smith             Davis Bike Club
27     529      Alex Zogg               Swift
28     535      Bradly Fox              Unattahced
29     537      Jimmy Huan              Unattached
30     534      Bruce Mckie             Team Valley
31     500      Mathew Tyler            U.C. Davis
32     512      Alex Davies             Davis Bike Club
33     516      Chris Chamberlain       Unattached
34     523      John Applegate          Unattached
35     510      Brian McEvilly          Monticello
36     508      Israel Aguuyo           Unattached

Women 4         18 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      807      Marlia Braun            Davis Bike Club
2      806      Kim Hansen              Ophir Milan
3      817      Cecelia Krone           San Diego Bike Club
4      809      Chris Hilburn           Unattached
5      811      Ileana Garcia           Unattached
6      815      Lynell Garfield         Unattached
7      800      Michell Parton          Lindsay's
8      808      Trudy Bjorsen           M.C.C.
9      805      Marne Burch             Team Tailwinds
10     812      Penny Pisaneschi        Team Bicycle Trip
11     814      Phyllis Olrich          Alto Velo/MCR
12     803      Francine Chavez         Alberto's Sport
13     816      Elizabeth West          Alta Velo

Women 3         18 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      802      Troy Watson             CCSF
2      813      Karen Gee               Harbour Lights
3      810      Krystyna Kras           Athens Velo
4      801      Pauline Hubbell         Team Tailwinds

Senior 4        61 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      418      Chris Mathews           WCCT
2      437      Will Gonzales           Rio Strada
3      448      Scott Jereb             Team Swift
4      406      John H. Holmes          Velo Club La Grange
5      435      Joey Howard             Rio Strada
6      447      Rod Spradlin            Unattached
7      433      John Merrett            Unattahced
8      445      Francisco Padilla       Unattached
9      413      Michael Larsen          Davis Bike Club
10     451      Trent Harshbarger       Reno Wheelmen
11     442      David Huang             Cal Cycling
12     x        x                       x
13     443      Seth McDonough          North Coast Express
14     400      Ajax Dempsey            Alto Velo-MCR
15     416      Mike Kelley             Jet Lite
16     417      Chad DeMasi             Alto Velo
17     410      Erick Le                Penninsula Velo
18     412      Nathaniel Horne         Cal Aggies
19     x        x                       x
20     450      William Lico            San Jose Bike Club
21     431      Van Bean                Penninsula Velo
22     452      James Tayler            Unattached
23     457      Rommel Ordonez          Davis Bike Club
24     403      Duane Habkirk           Unattached
25     449      Moreno Robbins          Davis Bike Club
26     404      Brendon Lydon           Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
27     408      David Tallion           Norcal Masters
28     415      Wayne Machey            Reno Wheelmen
29     462      Ernie Sanchez           Davis Bike Club
30     438      Andrew Wellman          Davis Bike Club
31     x        x                       x
32     440      Dae Kio                 Alto Velo
33     426      Renzo Bernales          Cycles La Croix
34     402      Barry Johnson           Santa Cruz County C.C.
35     439      Jim Cargill             Davis Bike Club
36     424      Darryl Moxley           Team 24 Hr. Fitness
37     428      John Kask               Kissena C.C.
38     419      David Dick              Cal Aggies
39     453      Andrew Huang            Cal Cycling
40     429      Terry Curley            Marina Cyclery
41     407      Ken Papai               West Coast Cycling Team
42     414      Darrell Soyars          Reno Wheelmen
43     422      John Franklin           Alto Velo
44     x        x                       x
45     455      Mike Ong                Mako/Silks
46     432      John Kotik              Penninsula Velo
47     454      Jef Shih                Cal Cycling
48     x        x                       x
49     423      Mathew Fish             Garden City
50     434      Tim Nixon               Unattahced
51     458      Rick Cunningham         Folsom Break-outs
52     401      John Alvarez            L'Equipe Delta
53     425      Ben Crago-Schneider     Davis Bike Club
54     x        x                       x
55     436      Chancie Cavendish       L'Equipe Delta
56     420      Scott Yu                Cal Aggies

Masters 45+     20 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      608      Dave Walter             Kendall Jackson
2      724      George Skaates          Penninsula Velo
3      612      Mark Rodamaker          Alto Velo
4      610      Mark Waters             Monticello
5      613      Peter Tapscott          Alto Velo
6      611      John Elgart             Alto Velo
7      602      Bob Buyny               Mako-Silks
8      600      Ernie Gallerdo          Mako-Silks
9      618      David Stockwell         San Jose Bicycle Club
10     x        x                       x
11     603      Doug Moore              Penninsula Velo
12     615      Gordon Chiang           Mako-Silks
13     619      Mark Caldwell           Lombardi Sports

Masters 55+     20 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      609      Dennis Fergeson         Penninsula Velo
2      616      Harry Morton            G.S. Strada
3      605      Bill Fallis             Penninsula Velo
4      614      Rudy Acia               Penninsula Velo
5      604      Michael Alexander       Valley Spokemen

Masters 35+3/4/561 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      761      Ken Watkins             Kendall Jackson
2      718      Everett Orrick          Davis Bike Club
3      728      Mark Rodamaker          Alto Velo
4      759      Bob Parker              Alto Velo
5      753      Bowen Doxsee            Team Sports Rack
6      739      Jeff Dveresne           24 Hour Fitness
7      704      David Storm             Monticello Racing
8      760      Bryan Martinez          Unattached
9      717      Jim Mansoor             Davis Bike Club
10     705      Tim O'Hara              FFBC
11     752      Barney Wilson           Pacifico NorCal Masters
12     715      Robert Pasco            Kiwi Race Team
13     735      Stephen Boland          O'Neils
14     721      Tom McDonald            North Coast Express
15     751      Keith Williams          Rio Strada
16     731      Jim Stavish             Napa Valley Velo
17     701      Cass Laizure            3rd Rail Cycling Club
18     719      Todd Marshall           Sports Rack
19     741      Warren Geissen          Alto Velo
20     706      Shawn Miller            NorCal Masters Pacifico
21     712      Ron Grey                West Coast Cycling Team
22     723      John Steggall           Davis Bike Club
23     743      Tracy Muegge            Rio Strada
24     729      Scott Burth             GBRC
25     713      David Corey             Palace Cycling Team
26     762      Von Beane               Penninsula Velo
27     714      Steve Grusis            Mid-Cal Racing
28     700      Ajax Dempsey            Alto Velo-MCR
29     x        x                       x
30     730      Bill Pouell             Mako-Silks
31     756      Gordon Ong              Team Sports Rack
32     755      Steve Madden            NorCal Masters
33     708      Ken Papai               West Coast Cycling Team
34     x        x                       x
35     707      Ernie Gallardo          Mako-Silks
36     709      Jeff Woodhouse          Team Sports Rack
37     750      Chris Stanley Dominguez Alta Alpina
38     711      Riichard Sweet          Team Tailwinds
39     742      Greg Edwards            ABC
40     747      Wil Mathews             Napa Valley Velo
41     736      Paul Peterson           MCC
42     748      Steve Hirtzel           Rio Strada
43     733      Scott Roberts           Kendall Jackson
44     720      Chancie Cavendish       L'Equipe Delta
45     736      Paul Peterson           MCC
46     737      Tim Brennan             Jolt Cola
47     757      John Kask               Kissena
48     746      Darrel Brokeshoulder    Los Gatos Bicycle Club
49     738      Mark Miller             Monticello
50     740      Thomas Coulter          Alto Velo

Masters 35+1/2/345 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      921      Ed Goulet               G.S. Reno
2      935      Glen Winkel             Montgomery Masters
3      745      Mark Caldwell           Lombardi Sports
4      726      Dave Walters            Kendall Jackson
5      932      Ben Swann               Unattached
6      928      Steve Shower            Team Sports Rack
7      938      Gerald Roberts          Jolt Cola
8      906      Paul Knutsen            Sunchase
9      926      David Anderson          Equipe Lematin
10     918      Ken Watkins             Kendall Jackson
11     909      Carlos Casillas         Davis Bike Club
12     925      Dan Smith               Menlo Park
13     910      Everett Orrick          Davis Bike Club
14     942      Jim Mansoor             Davis Bike Club
15     924      Ed Moon                 Greenville Spinners
16     x        x                       x
17     933      Joe Molinar             Sysip Racing
18     922      Jim Blankenship         NorCal Masters
19     940      Bowen Doxsee            Team Sports Rack
20     927      Jeff Poulsen            Golden Chain
21     930      John Geary              IBIS
22     912      Jeff Dueresne           24 Hour Fitness
23     919      William Lufrano         Penninsula Velo
24     917      James Coats             V.C.M. Racing
25     939      Bubba Melcher           Alta Alpina
26     905      Bill Best               Kendall Jackson
27     920      Robert Wong             Penninsula Velo
28     902      John Eddy               San Jose Bicycle Club
29     x        x                       x
30     903      Shawn Miller            NorCal Masters
31     923      David Passmore          Berkely Bicycle Club
32     907      David Corey             Palace Cycling Team
33     x        x                       Alta Alpina
34     916      Kevin Metcalfe          Montgomery Masters
35     931      Peter Allen             Alta Alpina
36     943      Denmar King             Team Tailwind
37     915      Chris Stanley Dominguez Team Sports Rack
38     941      Tracy Mueggie           Rio Strada
39     944      Peter Stock             Mako-Silks
40     929      Paul Jeffrey            Sunchase
41     x        x                       x
42     908      Chris Black             Palace Cycling Team
43     x        x                       x
44     911      Steve Grusis            Indian Gaming

Senior 3        107 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      314      Rob Ifflander           Sycip Racing
2      386      Bob Hooks               Alto Velo
3      380      Rich Besco              Team Tailwinds
4      354      Eric Leach              G.S. Lombardi
5      358      Bryan Ward              Cannibal
6      310      Shaun Bagley            Team Tailwinds
7      394      Bruce Alexander         Skytel Racing
8      393      Ted Tonbio              Sycip Racing
9      315      Scott Derdenger         Marin Racing
10     540      Mike Gonkowski          Unattached
11     350      Michael Ma              San Jose Bike Club
12     309      John Ford               Marin Racing
13     329      Stephen Synhorst        SGW/O'Neils
14     337      Tim Cunningham          Maring Racing
15     360      Stephen Pelacz          Skytel Racing
16     377      Myron Stephens          SGW/O'Neils
17     342      Jon Irick               Lombardis Klein
18     562      Steven Wy               Alto Velo
19     320      Mark Leffler            Davis Bike Club
20     334      Kyle Clinton            Team Tailwinds
21     311      Jonathon Roberts        Team Tailwinds
22     357      Tobias Chapman          Sycip Racing
23     392      Joe Fortino             Sycip Racing
24     564      Cory Botts              SGW/O'Neils
25     332      Akira Wong              Los Gatos Bicycle Club
26     333      Joe Molinari            Syscip Racing
27     x        x                       x
28     389      Christopher White       Alto Velo
29     322      Michael Larsen          Davis Bicycle Club
30     351      Robin VanValkenburgh    Peet's Oaktown
31     339      Ryan Lauchli            SGW/O'Neils
32     362      Jason Klikna            Kevin's Bikes
33     391      Kirt Mason              SGW/O'Neils
34     325      Dale Dwyer              Bikes Etc.
35     338      Judd Van Sickle         Davis Bicycle Club
36     312      John Kretschmann        Los Gatos Bicycle Club
37     368      Joe Karbowski           Davis Bicycle Club
38     321      Daniel Hopley           West Coast Cycling
39     387      Scott Francis           Sycip Racing

Women 1/2/3     20 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      218      Brenna Wolford          G.S. Lombardi
2      206      Linda Elgart            Ophir-Miko
3      217      Cynthia Ferguson        Redwood Empire
4      210      Debbie Allen            Alta Alpina
5      203      Trish McKay             Team Tailwinds
6      208      Krystina Kras           Alto Velo
7      209      Courtney Watkins        Kendall Jackson
8      x        x                       x
9      215      Lisa Hunt               Open Road
10     205      Troy Watson             CCSF
11     213      Christina Leonard       Indy Racing
12     216      Margaret Jeffris        Unattached
13     200      Kristin Drumm           Mako-Silks
14     214      Laura Green             Cronometro
15     207      Donna Menard            Mako-Silks
16     221      Helene Drumm            Unattached
17     212      Linda Locke             Mako-Silks
18     220      Carrie Thrasher         Ophir Miko
19     219      Alison Buxton           Skytel Racing Team
20     201      Jeanette Thomas         Penninsula Velo

Pro/1/2         90 riders

Place  Race #   Rider                   Team
1      173      John Peters             Mercury Cycling Team
2      110      Antonio Cruz            L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
3      133      Mark Hlady              Alto Velo
4      120      Dave Fuentes            24 Hour Fitness
5      113      Nicholas Kelez          L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
6      119      Tait Smith              24 Hour Fitness
7      172      Michael Sayers          Mercury Cycling Team
8      103      Dean La Berge           Jolt Cola
9      107      Patrick Heidkamp        Kendall Jackson
10     122      Ian Bettinger           Jane Cosmetics
11     179      Edwin Bull              Unattached
12     180      Patrick Heany           G.S. Lombardi
13     136      Nicholas Kelez          L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
14     138      Russell Hamby           Jolt Cola
15     160      John Durso              G.S. Lombardi
16     142      Charles Hutchinson      ParkCity
17     185      Gen Kogure              BBC
18     168      Steve Menez             G.S. Reno
19     112      Timothy Larkin          L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
20     155      John Armour             24 Hour Fitness
21     x        x                       x
22     125      David Smith             Alto Velo
23     x        x                       x
24     189      Richard DelValle        Skytell Racing
25     176      Andrew Hollen           24 Hour Fitness
26     151      Gregory Anderson        Monticello
27     146      Oliver Perry            Redwood Empire Cycling
28     128      Rick Baptista           Davis Bike Club
29     165      Nathan Hiah             G.S. Reno
30     x        x                       x
31     108      Dave Carr               Jolt Cola
32     132      Bill Lloyd              Alto Velo
33     150      Gary Yokota             X-Men
34     115      Steve Axt               L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
35     167      Justin Morgan           24 Hour Fitness
36     109      Carlos Casillas         Davis Bike Club
37     102      Rick VanDen Akker       Reno Wheelmen
38     178      Peter Devore            Alta Alpina
39     154      Eric Balfus             X-Men
40     x        x                       x
41     168      Steve Menez             G.S. Reno
42     157      Jeff Poulsen            Golden Chain
43     166      Todd Bell               G.S. Reno
44     x        x                       x
45     x        x                       x
46     116      Dario Falquier          Alto Velo
47     171      Dante Thomas            Los Gatos Bicycle Club
48     130      Evan Freeman            Athens Velo
49     187      Craig Roemer            Jolt Cola
50     153      Chris Walker            Teva
51     x        x                       x
52     182      Paul Ecord              Alto Velo
53     129      Kevin Metcalfe          Montgomery Masters
54     104      Christian Stauduhar     BBC
55     127      Dave Kause              Saeco/Mapei of Belguim
56     145      Damon Pettinger         L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
57     159      Herman Johnson          Skytel Racing
58     144      Thomas Godfrey          Jolt Cola
59     137      John Hunt               G.S. Lombardi
60     135      Steve Showler           Team Sports Rack
61     169      Dave King               Wheelworks
62     117      Macinns Looby           Kendall Jackson
63     131      Alex Smith              Davis Bike Club
64     x        x                       x
65     170      Darin Divine            Jolt Cola
66     156      Blaise Maher            SGW/O'Neils
67     114      Abel Eisentraut         L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
68     101      Bruce Hendler           Alta Alpina
69     149      William Hudak           L'Equipe Cheval-Eisentraut
70     139      Brian Rick              MidCal Racing
71     124      Tomo Hamasaki           L.A. Wings
72     184      Graham Simpson          Alto Velo
73     134      James Mattii            Alto Velo
74     148      Dennis Hopp             Jolt Cola
75     163      Anthony Merriett        Davis Bike Club
76     121      Chris Black             Palace Cycling Team
77     147      David Yeung             Napa Valley Velo

Post Author: dbcraceteam