1998 Davis Fourth of July Criterium

Davis, California

4 July 1998

Boys and Girls 7 and under

Place   Race #  Rider
1	203	Dana Hoffman
2	215	John Endres
3	208	Tad Nicol
4	206	Kip Nicol
5	212	Tyler Finley
6	214	Kyle Dachtler
7	202	Kayla Moxley
8	213	Geneva Hutcheson

Boys and Girls 8 and over

1	726	Patrick Steggall
2	205	Lydia hoffman
3	206	Kip Nicol
4	204	Bruce Hoffman
5	200	Gabriel Quintero
6	210	John Makela
7	729	Laura Zanetto
8	209	Erik Steggall
9	207	Scot Nicol
10	211	Alan Rowe
11	727	Lauren Moe

Juniors -- 17 starters

1	772	James Hibbard
2	780	Devon Hoff-Weeks
3	770	Jackson Stewart	        VO2 Max
4	779	Rahsaan Bahati	        Major Motion
5	776	Christopher Martin	San Jose BC
6	765	Sterling Magnell	
7	773	William Longstreth
8	767	Peter DeVore	        Alta Alpina
9	769	Zac Walker
10	771	Seth McDouough
11	775	Kevin Lippman	        The Bike Smith
12	766	Alex Ambrosi
13	774	Jay Whalen	        Berkeley BC
14	768	Alex Gorski
15	764	Brendon Lydon	        SGW/O'Neils
16	777	Amber Ramos	        unatt
17	778	Jesse Diendron   	Davis BC

Professional and Senior category 1 and 2 -- 84 starters

1	61	David McCook    	Veloce Velo
2	38	Mark Hady       	Alto Velo/MCR
3	72	John Brady      	SunChase
4	15	Dean LaBerge    	Napa Valley Velo
5	11	Glen Winkel     	USPS Masters
6	41	David Smith     	Start to finish
7	84	Tony Cruz       	Nutra-Fig
8	32	Charles Hutcheson	SunChase
9	10	Russell Hamby		24-Hr Fitness
10	17	Tom Godfrey		Jolt Cola/NVV
11	45	Jon van Heel		Golden State
12	57	Oliver Perry		Kendall-Jackson
13	49	Tim Nokes		Team Kiwi
14	71	Patrick Briggs		Weatherford-BMW
15	58	Brian Bosch		Mid-Cal
16	35	Matt Carlson		UC Davis
17	81	Ryan Steele		Alto Velo/MCR
18	67	Dan Carrillo		24-Hr Fitness
19	33	Mike Taylor		Team Kiwi
20	46	Nestor Schnasse		Start to Finish
21	53 	Steve Alvarez		Veloce Velo
22	25	Zachary Eisentraut	San Jose BC
23	26	Mark Cutino		Kiwi
24	78	Paul Knutson		SunChase-Sprint
25	55	James Lillard		Devo
26	85	Nathan Hiatt		GS Reno
27	62	Brett Witters		GS Reno
28	3	Paul Sumner		Jolt Cola/NVV
29	1	Alex Smith		Davis BC
30	74	Dirk Himley		SunChase
31	13	Gary Yokota		X-men
32	34	Anthony Merriet		Davis BC
33	43	Randy Dreyer		Redwood Empire
34	7	Michael Jacques		The Bike Smith
35	18	Andrew Christensen	SF Velo Club
36	39	Steve Menez		Alta Alpina
37	40	Peter Brown		Redwood Empire
38	16	Matt Albee		Kiwi
39	2	Carlos Casillas		Davis BC
40	50	James Hodnett		Team Kiwi
41	37	Dennis Hopp		Jolt Cola/NVV
42	69	Justin Morgan		unatt
43	60	Rick Baptista		Davis BC
44	9	ian Bettinger		Jane Cosmetics
45	24	Damon Pettinger		San Jose BC
46	54	Anthony Martinez	Jolt Cola/NVV
47	83	Steven LaSala		24-Hr Fitness
48	44	Chris Mercer		Alto Velo
49	82	Michael Munnelly	Alto Velo
50	56	Jim robinson		Village Peddler
51	57	Oliver Perry		Kendall-jackson
52	21	JT Burke		Davis BC
53	76	Nathan Dahlberg		Start to Finish
54	79	Chris Dominguez		Alta Alpina
55	36	Craig Ricci		UC Davis
56	29	Todd Bell		UC Davis
57	42	Bruce Hendler		Alta Alpina
58	70	Brandon Jennison	San Jose BC
59		Lance Watgen
60	66	joey Oliveri		unatt
61	59	Dave King		UC Davis
62	30	Simon Essl		Oaktown Wheelmen
63	19	Myron Dong		SGW/O'Neils
64	80	Jason Toohey		UC Davis
65	77	Gerald Roberts		Jolt Cola/NVV
66	47	Jeff Poulson		Golden Chain Cyclist
68	22	Able Eisentraut		San Jose BC
69	75	Brian Rick		Mid-Cal Racing

Senior Women, category 1, 2, and 3 -- 30 starters

1	15	Keri Silk		Golden State Racing
2	19	Helen Drumm		24-Hr Fitness
3	5	Alura Smery		Celestrial Seasonings
4	11	Brenna Walford		Lombardi
5	76	Linda Elgart		Alto Velo/MCR
6	10	Kim cunningham		Golden State Racing
7	83	Cludia ling		Velo Freni
8	7	Rachel White		Davis BC
8	3	Erin Alexander		Smart Fuel/LRT
8	8	Gina Hall		Cal Road Club/Breezer
11	80	Claire Olsen		Kendall-Jackson
11	13	Alison Buxton		MontaVista Velo
11	77	Carla Geyer		Team Tailwinds
14	12	Sneila Moon		Napa Valley Velo
14	2	Debbie Allen	 	Smart Fuel
14	20	Lisa Hauck		X-Men
14	4	Caren Spore		Davis BC

Senior, category 3 -- 89 starters

1	172	Tait Smith		UC Davis
2	125	Matt MacDonald
3	188	Eric Baltus 		X-Men
4	115	Dave Carr		Jolt Cola/NVV
5	185	Greg Ulrichj		Monticello
6	140	Rahsaan Bahati		Major Motion
7	113	Ron Miller		SGW/O'Neils
8	163	Eric Maland		unatt
9	154	Ross Dillon		West Coast
10	151	Michael Foley 		SFRC
11	133	Robert Brennan		Start to Finish
12	111	Scott Derdenger		Mako Racing
13	155	Colin Wenstrand		Tailwinds
14	182	Cory Botts		SGW/O'Neils
15	180	Stephen Synhorst
16	129	Kyle Clinton		Team Tailwinds
17	130	Robert Jimenez		Team City
18	183	Bruse Alexander		Team Extreme
19	137	Leroy Zampa		CCSF
20	106	Todd Marshall		Davis BC
21	150	Steve Cali		X-Men
22	158	William Huaak		Oaktown
23	bad number
24	bad number
25	166	Chris Montague-Breakwell San Jose BC
26	164	David Hejouk		USF
27	131	Eric Leach		Start to Finish
28	bad number
29	168	Eric Zeigler		Davis BC
30	177	lane Herrick	
31	bad number
32	bad number
33	117	David Westergard	X-Men
34	153	Dennis King		Team Tailwinds
35	132	Adam Haverstock		Specialized
36	152	Greg Anderson		unatt
37	112	Ronald Mariano		Team Tailwinds
38	108	Peter Devore		Alta Alpina
39	101	William O'Dell		Berkeley BC/GU/Gold's
40	122	William Longstreth	Berleley BC
41	173	Eli Rowe
42	181	Scott Franas		Team Extreme
43	144	Scot Johnson		Marin Racing
44	141	Devan Hoff-Weeks
45	165	Nick Montague-Breakwell	San Jose BC
46	121	Den Duc Duong
47	bad number
48	116	Paul Martin		Reno Wheelmen
49	160	Myron Stephens		SGW/O'Neils
50	184	Blaise Maher		SGW/O'Neils
51	147	Scott King		unatt
52	123	Daneil Hopley		West Coast Cycling
53	103	Michael Camarena	Southern Sierra Cyclist
54	146	Larry Floyd		Jolt Cola/NVV
55	145	AlfredSaeng		Team Kiwi
56	191	David Keller		unatt
57	126	Dilly Richino	
58	142	Brian Dalton		Golden State Racing
59	175	Larry Guynes
60	167	Eric Ingram		GS Reno
61	104	Brad Moore		Davis BC
62	157	Bo Barry		Breezer
63	109	Zac Walker
64	105	Michael Synyard
65	143	David Corey		unatt
66	176	Shawn Knapp
67	170	Joe Fortino		Team Extreme
68	138	David Klumpp		Bone Shakers
69	171	Shane Jiang		SGW/O'Neils
70	124	Regis Chapman	
71	162	Bret Morgan		Jolt Cola/NVV
72	161	James Whitney		Monticello
73	187	Ryan Lauchli		SGW/O'Neils
74	110	David Dezellem		Team Tailwinds

Senior, category 4 -- 41 starters

1	865	Mike Inglis		Eagle Cycling
2	830	Shawn Mahaffery		Valley Spokesmen
3	845	Greg Darrah		Rio Strada
4	845	Matt Grill		Redwood Empire
5	867	Mike Larson		Davis BC
6	843	Colby Farrell		unatt
7	854	Aaron Norstad		Davis BC
8	851	Shawn Thirton		Cycle Couriers
9	866	Mike Eagan		Davis BC
10	847	Steve Hirtzel		unatt
11	834	Mark Anderson		Colo. State Univ.
12	850	Jim Pavlichek		Davis BC
13	835	Davis Taillon		NorCal Masters
14	824	Torrey Lincoln		Berkeley BC
15	863	Kevin Hudson		Jolt Cola/NVV
16	849	Matthew lamb		24-Hr Fitness/GT
17	828	Erick Le		Peninsula Velo
18	836	Brendon Lydon		SGW/O'Neils
19	831	Chris Durbridge		San Jose BC
20	bad number
21	829	Den Crago-Schneider	Davis BC
22	862	Seth McDonough		North Coast Express
23	856	Thad Edens		unatt
24	837	Joe Karbowski		Davis BC
25	838	Joe Tadlock		Team Gaijin
26	840	Kent Quong		unatt
27	839	Lance Armstrong		Jolt Cola/NVV
28	832	Wil Matthews		Jolt Cola/NVV
29	855	Harpartap Singh		Echilon
30	842	Kevin Lindblom		Merlock BC
31	846	John Armour		unatt
32	864	George Chion 		Cal Cycling

Senior, category 5 -- 49 starters

1	438	Bernard Van		unatt
2	445	David Martin		Davis BC
3	419	Andy Springer
4	417	Josh Bennett		Precision
5	446	Brian Garrison		Davis BC
6	412	Daniel Reback		unatt
7	409	Bill Powell
8	426	Mike Muser		Chico State
9	429	James Odbert		Bikes Ect.
10	449	
11	437	Mark Gouge		unatt
12	433	Mike Kelly		unatt
13	400	Chad Demasi		Alto Velo
14	443	Kevin Lippman		The Bike Smith
15	bad number
16	427	Luke Carniglia		unatt
17	bad number
18	442	Jim Cargill		Davis BC
19	441	Ted Sandico		Summit
20	415	Daniel Burklow	 	unatt
21	bad number
22	435	robert Crockett		UC Berkeley
23	bad number
24	bad number
25	bad number
26	423	Thomas Jelmyer
27	416	Robert Ng		Bike Plus
28	460	James Taylor		USF Velo
29	411	Chris Chamberlain	Monticello CC
30	414	Nicholas Hinz		Whitman College
31	407	Josh Green
32	410	Andre Licon 		Ventana Mtn Bikes
33	436	Thomas Schlumpberger	UC Berkeley
34	404	Alex Janssen		Eagle CC

Masters 35+, category 1, 2, and 3 -- 45 starters

1	142	Kevin Metcalfe		Team Montgomery
2	129	Christopher Mercer
3	109	Dirk Himley		SunChase/Sprint
4	116	Glen Winkel		USPS Masters
5	110	Paul Knutson		SunChase/Sprint
6	131	Edward Goulet
7	108	Steve Showler		Team SunChase
8	146	john McKone		Alta Alpina
9	105	Dave Walters
10	111	Peter Allen		Alta Alpina
11	133	Robert Jimenez
12	100	Carlos Casillas		Davis BC
13	121	Bill Best		Redwood Empire
14	140	Barry Vail		SunChase
15	144	Stanley Dominguez	Alta Alpina
16	bad number
17	126	Chris Black
18	128	John O'Neill
19	127	Paul Jeffery
20	112	Doug Grattan		Alta Alpina
21	125	Warren Geissett
22	141	James Walton		Team Valley
23	130	Bryan Martinez
24	129	Christopher Mercer
25	bad number
26	137	Paul Penn
27	bad number
28	139	George Skaates
29	113	Ken Watkins		Kendall-Jackson
30	134	Robert Schott
31	104	Bob Buyny
32	145	David Corey
33	143 	David longinotti	International Christian CC
34	138	Richard Juarez		Veloce Velo
35	124	John Anderson		GS Reno
36	103	John Bartmettler
37	132	John Cannon 		Alto Velo
38	122	Bruce Hendler		Golden State
39	bad number
40	101	Rick Humphreys

Masters 35+, category 4 and 5 -- 36 starters

1	768	Ray Spore		Davis BC
2	758	Albert Fox		Monticello
3	765	John Steggall		Davis BC
4	757	David Storm		Monticello
5	762	Jim Stavish		Davis BC
6	864	Ken Papai		West Coast
7	770	Stephen Bowland
8	746	Paul Peterson		Monticello
9	785	William Lico		San Jose BC
10	754	Jeff Dueresne		24-Hr Fitness
11	771	George Mitanda
12	742	Dana Elliott		Davis BC
13	745	Tom McDonough		North Coast Express
14	782	John Staderoli		Delta Velo
15	752	Mark Gouge		unatt
16	741	Spencer Kenner		Davis BC
17	759	Thomas Coulter		Alto Velo
18	bad number
19	744	Wil matthews		Jolt Cola/NVV
20	bad number
21 	749	Richard Sweet		Tailwinds
22	781	Terry Zimmer		unatt
23	756	Robert Mah		Cal Road Club/Breezer
24	bad number	
25	784	Tim Brennan		Jolt Cola/NVV
26	755	John Alvarez		Delta Velo
27	766	Bernard Carroll

Masters 45 / Masters 55-- 20/8 starters

1	713	John Bartmettler	Alto Velo
2	719	Dave Walters		Redwood Empire
3	715	John Elgart		Alto Velo
4	712	Mark Rodamaker		Alto Velo
5	707	Rick Humphreys		Alto Velo
6	718	Kent Magnell		International Christian CC
7	703	Ernie Gallardo		North Coast Express
8	716	David Stockwell		San Jose BC
9/1	770	Dennis Ferguson		Peninsula Velo
10	710	David Longinotti	International Christian CC
11/2	769	Mike Freeman		Mako/Silks
12/3	772	Bill Fallis		Peninsula Velo
12	711	Morgan Caldwell		Mako/Silks
14	714	Bob Buyny		unatt
15/4	771	Jim Lombard		Peninsula Velo
16	709	Douglas Moore		West Coast CT
17/5	775	Lynn Menard		Mako/Silks
18	706	James Elledge		24-Hr Fitness
19	700	Dan Shadoan		Davis BC
20	704	Donamarie Forbes 	Kendall-Jackson/Ibis
21	717	Dan Barrus		Davis BC
22	701	Brad jackson		Alta Alpina
23	702	John Alvarez		Delta Velo
24	708	Donald Carpenter 	Valley Spokesmen
25/6	773	Michael Alexander	Valley Spokesmen

Post Author: dbcraceteam