1997 Davis Fourth of July Criterium

Davis, California

4 July 1997

Senior 1/2/Pro    75 riders

Place    Rider              Team
 1    Nathan  Dahlberg      Star & Garter
 2   Charles  Hutcheson     Village Peddler
 3       Tim  Noakes        Team Kiwi/Avocet
 4       Ian  Bettinger     
 5      John  Hunt          Start to Finish
 6     David  McCook        unattached
 7            [unknown]
 8      Igor  Grmkov        West Coast
 9     Peter  Armitage      Stanford
10     Jason  Spruill       Atlanta Cycling
11      John  Rickard       Big C Cycles
12     Shawn  Bagley        Southern Sierra Cyclists
13     Derek  Witte         Tortuga
14      Glen  Winkle        US Postal Service Masters
15      John  Brady         Pela Groupo
16      Dean  LaBerge       NVV/Jolt Cola
17   Michael  Taylor        Team Kiwi/Avocet
18     Peter  Allen         Start to Finish
19   Matthew  Alvee         Team Kiwi/Avocet
20     Jason  Toohey        Davis BC
21      Matt  Naranjo       24hr Fitness/GT

Senior 3     86 riders

 1      Gary  Yokota        X-Men
 2     Scott  Derdenger     Team Kiwi/Avocet
 3       Ron  Miller        SGW/O'Neil's
 4      Dave  Carr          NVV/Jolt Cola
 5     Bryan  Martinez      Twin Peaks
 6   Russell  Hamby         unattached
 6  (tie)Mark Cutino        unattached
 8       Jon  Dalman        Veloce Velo
 9      Dory  Selinger      Oaktown Wheelmen
10      Dale  Dwyer         unattached
11     LeRoy  Zampa         Team Zap
12      Matt  MacDonald     Davis BC
13      Kyle  Clinton       Merlock
14   Stephen  Synhorst      SGW/O'Neil's
15       Ron  Mariano       Merlock
16    Darren  Jeffries      
17      Mark  Kellog        Co-Motion
18      Paul  Martin        Reno Wheelmen
19      Eric  Ziegler       Davis BC
20     Roger  Kang          Cal Berkeley Cycling
21            [unknown]
22      Ryan  Powell        SGW/O'Neil's
23     Chinh  Nguyen Phuc   Oaktown Wheelmen
24    Thomas  Jenni         Reno Wheelmen
25      Mark  Miller        Monticello Cycling
26       Ian  Fernandez     Davis BC
27       Ben  Stafford      unattached
28      Brad  Cockman       Reno Wheelmen
29    Andrew  Zimmerman     unattached
30      Bret  Morgan        NVV/Jolt Cola
31     Billy  Richina       Delt Velo
32     David  Yeung         Spartan Cycling
33     Craig  Lindberg      Sunnyvale CC
34      Neil  Langridge     Kendall-Jackson/Ibis
35       Tom  Randazza      Monte Vista Velo
36      Eric  Balfus        X-Men
37      Chad  Fischer       Mid-Cal Racing
38     Steve  Grusis        Mid-Cal Racing
39      Greg  Wedeking      Team Zap
40     James  Whitney       Team Precision
41      Sean  Knapp         Davis BC
42    Frisco  Fayer         Davis BC
43      Todd  Rosenbaum     Team Kiwi/Avocet
44       Ken  Duc Duong     Davis BC
45     David  Westergrad    X-Men
46       Don  Bergstadt     Team Extreme

Senior 4     47 riders

 1       Stu  Streeter      unattached
 2      Mike  Inglis        Eagle Cycling
 3    Joseph  Calhoun       Team Cannibal
 4      Todd  Marshall      Davis BC
 5     David  Storm         Monticello CC
 6      Matt  Lamb          Sierra Express
 7       Ron  Grey          Kendall-Jackson/Ibis
 8      Paul  Peterson      Monticell CC
 9            [unknown]
10     Scott  Reinhardt     Cycle Craft
11      Kent  Quong         Rio Strada
12    Joseph  Billings      GS Reno
13   Gregory  Darran        Team City
14      Bret  Baker         unattached
15   Anthony  Papagna       Berkeley BC
16     David  Keller        Cal Berkeley Cycling
17     Danny  Wasson        Reno Wheelmen
18       Jon  Erskine       QRBC
19     Alden  Tanaka        Davis BC
20            Harshbarger   Reno Wheelmen
21    George  Chiuu         Cal Cycling
22       Joe  Karbowski     Davis BC
23     David  Taillon       Velo Freni
24     Keith  Haase         Cal Ply Wheelmen
25       Bob  Renwick       Oaktown Wheelmen

Senior 5     60 riders

 1      Greg  Ulrich        Deutsche Telekom/Montecello CC
 2     David  Hernandez     unattached
 3      Tony  Howard        Rio Strada
 4     Shawn  Thornton      Team Zap
 5      Mike  Larsen        Davis BC
 6      Eric  Leach         unattached
 7       Jay  Shurges       unattached
 8       Rob  Spradlin      unattached
 9     Chris  Martin        San Jose BC
10     Chris  Bardon        unattached
11       Jim  Cargill       unattached
12      Andy  Springer      unattached
13     Scott  Yu            Cal Aggies
14      Jeff  McEntire      unattached
15     Peter  Devore        Alta Alpina
16     Scott  Johnson       unattached
17      Ross  Klobucher     unattached

== Disqualified for failing to withdraw: ==

       Mike  Kelly         unattached
      David  Hernandez     unattached
      James  Elder         unattached
     Alvaro  Quiroz        Delta Velo
    Michael  Rios          unattached

Women 1/2/3    29 riders

 1      Keri  Silk          Start to Finish
 2     Clair  Olsen         Redwood Empire
 3   Cynthia  Ferguson      Stanford
 4     Alura  Emery         Davis BC
 5    Rachel  White         Davis BC
 6      M  C    Jeni        Reno Wheelmen
 7    Helena  Drumm         24hr Fitness/GT
 8      Gina  Hall          Breezer/Cal Road Club
 9     Linda  Elgart        Alto Velo/Xerox
10    Brenna  Wolford       Team Kiwi/Avocet
11  Jennifer  Harrison      Sierra Express
12      Teri  Balser        Davis BC
13   Claudia  Ling          Velo Freni
14  Sandrine  Clark         Los Gatos BRC/V02 Max
15     Carla  Geyer         Team Tailwinds
16       Ann  Farley        Alto Velo/Xerox
17      Anne  Hagy          Team Tailwinds
18      Jean  Munoz         unattached
19   Aliston  Buxton        Cyclecraft
20    Lauren  Smith         Start to Finish
21      Lisa  Hunt          Start to Finish
22    Laurie  Cook          Cycles Veloce
23  Philippa  Martin        Reno Wheelmen

Women 3      16 riders

 1     Suzie  Marshall      Los Gatos BRC/V02 Max
 2     Carla  Geyer         Team Tailwinds
 3      M  C    Jeni        Reno Wheelmen
 4      Jean  Munoz         unattached
 5    Brenna  Wolford       Team Kiwi/Avocet
 6      Anne  Hagy          Team Tailwinds
 7      Nina  Patterson     Berkeley BC
 8     Donna  Menard        MAKO/Silks
 9       Jen  Ryden         Berkeley BC
10    Nicole  Amaral        Schwinn
11   Chrissy  Leonard       NorCal Masters
12   @2 Carrie Butler       Team Extreme

Women 4      19 riders

 1       Ann  Duggot        Janes
 2  Jennifer  Daniels       Cal Cycling
 3   Mieling  Okuno         Cyclecraft
 4    Carrie  Thrasher      24hr Fitness/GT
 5  Danielle  Connoly       Berkeley BC
 6  Jennifer  Miller        unattached
 7   Maryliz  Magee         Reno Wheelmen
 8     Mandy  Tu            Davis BC
 9      Leah  Shue          Penn Velo           @1 lap
10   Colleen  Farrell       unattached
11     Sarah  Kayfete       Berkeley BC
12  Patricia  Jeffries      Velo SLO            @3 laps
13       Eve  Herberger     unattached
14      Gina  Diaz          Los Gatos BRC
15     Erika  Barne         Los Gatos BRC       @4 laps
16     Jenna  Lloyd         Berkeley BC
17   Lucinda  Levy          unattached
18   Valerie  Miller        Sacramento GW

Master 35+ 1/2/3           45 riders

 1     Peter  Allen         SFT/Full Sail Ale
 2     Jerry  Malone        US Postal Service Masters
 3     Steve  Johnson       US Postal Service Masters
 4      John  Barmettler    Alto Velo/Xerox
 5     James  Radu          Valhalla
 6      John  O'Neill       unattached
 7    Andrew  Doxsee        Rio Strada
 8     Randy  Warren        Velo Avanti
 9       Jim  Walton        Team Valley
10     Steve  Smull         Alto Velo/Xerox
11    Edward  Galet Jr       Sun Chase
12       Jon  Sek           Sun Chase
13     Chris  Mercer        Alto Velo/Xerox
14       Ken  Watkins       Merlock
15    Robert  Jimenez       Rio Strada

Master 35+ 4/5     60 riders

 1     John   Staterda      Delta Velo  
 2       Jim  Mansour       Davis BC
 3       Ron  Grey          Kendall-Jackson/Ibis
 4    Daniel  Glass         Rio Strada
 5   Anthony  Papagna       Berkeley BC
 6     David  Graff         Cycle Craft
 7     Bruce  Schwab        Berkeley BC
 8      Dave  Storm         Monticello CC
 9      Paul  Peterson      Monticello CC
10     Scott  Bartlebaugh   L'Equipe Delta
11      Mark  Miller        Monticello CC
12    Albert  Fox           Monticello CC
13   Stephen  [illegable]   Alto Velo/Xerox
14       Tom  McDonough     NorCal Masters
15      Gary  So            Redwood Empire
16    Dennis  Belisie       unattached
17      Kent  Quang         Rio Strada
18     Brian  McCleary      Rio Strada
19      John  Alvarez       L'Equipe Delta
20       Bob  Gabbell       unattached
21    Thomas  Coulter       Alto Velo
22       Ken  Papai         Team Hub
23    Robert  Wah           NorCal Express
24    Steven  Archer        Strada Sempre Duro
25   Richard  McElman       Velo Freni
26      John  Steggall      Davis BC
27     Steve  Hirtzel       unattached
28      John  Pinkston      Penn Velo
29     David  Burke         unattached
30       Bob  Naylor        Even Cycling
31       Dan  O'Reilly      Kendall-Jackson\Ibis
32            [unknown]
33   Stephen  Schoeaver     Rio Strada
34     Scott  Roberts       Kendall-Jackson/Ibis
35      Greg  Hachigian     unattached
36            [unknown]
37    Alvaro  Quiroz        Delta Velo
38   Matthew  O'Grady       Nor Cal Masters
39   William  Watson        Nor Cal Masters
40       Art  Wong          Valley Spokesmen
41            [unknown]
42      Mark  Gouge         unattached
43    Donald  Jones         Sunnyvale/Cupertino Cyclery
44       Ken  Ericksen      Cycle Craft
45     Brian  Martin        unattached
46     Chris  Mickelsen     Penn Velo
47      Mike  Simpson       Redding Velo
48    Jeffry  Dufresne      CT Racing
49       Ray  Spore         Davis BC

Master 45+   25 riders

 1      John  Elgart        Alto Velo/Xerox
 2     Kevin  Worley        Alto Velo/Xerox
 3   Douglas  Moore         unattached
 4      Mark  Walters       Team Precision
 5      Mark  Rodamaker     Alto Velo/Xerox
 6   Kenneth  Aernonder     Valley Spokesmen
 7      Mark  Muller        Velo Project
 8     Peter  Tapscott      Alto Velo/Xerox
 9      Paul  Michael       NVV/Jolt Cola
10     James  Lombard       Penn Velo
11     Steve  Crane         Northcoast Express
12     Craig  Pickett       Sunchase
13      Alex  Young         SGW/O'Neil's
14       Don  Forbes        Kendall-Jackson\Ibis
15    Ronald  Jones         Sunnyvale-Cupertino Cyclery
16       Les  Vincent       New Zealand Cycling
17     Lynne  Menard        MAKO/Silks
18       Ron  Bush          New Zealand Cycling
19     Donna  Menard        MAKO/Silks
20   William  Watson        Nor Cal Masters
21      Dale  Newhouse      MAKO/Silks
22    Robert  Farmer        Monticello CC
23      Ross  Bush          New Zealand Cycling

Juniors   7 riders

 1     James  Lillard       San Jose BC
 2   Russell  Hamby         San Jose BC
 3  Roderick  Bates         San Jose BC
 4       Ned  Voorhies      unattached
 5   Willian  Longstretn    Berkeley BC
 6    Sergei  Badera        unattached          @1 lap

Post Author: dbcraceteam