1996 Davis Fourth of July Criterium

Davis, California

4 July 1996

Senior 3   Field Size - 77

1 Oliver Perry Empire Velo 
2 Rinaldo Bullentini Alta Alpina 
3 Stephen Synhorst Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 
4 Marcel Maly Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 
5 Mike Foley Valley 
6 Dale Dwyer  
7 Patrick Briggs Otis Guy 
8 Ron Miller Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 
9 Lane Herrick Davis Bike Club 
10 Curtis French Davis Bike Club 
11 Kyle Clinton Merlock 
12 ?  
13 Scott Derdenger Team Kiwi 
14 Dennis King Merlock 
15 Andrew Hollen Sierra Express 
16 Blake Heren  
17 ?  
18 Bryan Ward Team Cannibal 
19 Richard Snodsmith Avocet 
20 J.T. Burke Davis Bike Club 
21 Kelly Pittman Mid Cal Racing 
22 Roberto Pareja Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 
23 Bob Holquin Team City 
24 Jesse Berwald Empire Velo 
25 Steve Grusis Mid Cal Racing  

Primes  
1 Mike Foley Valley
2 #237 
3 Mike Foley Valley
4 #274 
5 Mike Foley Valley
6 #257 
7 Blake Herren 
8 Stephen Synhorst Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
9 Sean Knapp Davis Bike Club
10 Patrick Briggs Otis Guy
11 #242 
12 #252 
13 #224 

Women 1/2/3  Field Size - 21

1 Cynthia Mommsen Olympic Club
2 Stacey Cooper Team Bodywise
3 Aleka Skouras Davis Bike Club
4 Jill Giannetoni Xerox/Alto Velo
5 Kim Ubhauss LGBRC
6 Annette Madigan UnaMas
7 Helene Drumm Davis Bike Club
8 Linda Elgart Xerox/Alto Velo
9 Heather Thompson Xerox/Alto Velo
10 Kerry Silk UnaMas
11 MC Jenni Reno Wheelmen
12 Brenna Wolford Reno Wheelmen
13 Claudia Ling Velo Freni
14 Kim Applegate Olympic Club
15 Teri Balser Davis Bike Club
16 Caren Spore Davis Bike Club
17 Debbie Allen UnaMas
18 Carla Geyer Performance

Primes  
1 Cynthia Mommsen Olympic Club
2 Cynthia Mommsen Olympic Club
3 Annette Madigan UnaMas
4 Kim Ubhauss LGBRC
5-1st Kerry Silk UnaMas
  2nd Stacey Cooper Team Bodywise
6 Michelle Cunha? ?
7 Heather Thompson Xerox/Alto Velo
8 Helene Drumm Davis Bike Club
9 Cynthia Mommsen Olympic Club
10 Michelle Cunha? ?
11 Stacey Cooper Team Bodywise
12 Kim Applegate Olympic Club
13 Cynthia Mommsen Olympic Club
14 Aleka Skouras Davis Bike Club
15 Stacey Cooper Team Bodywise

Tandem  Field Size - 7  

1 Diane Hotfeld/Jon Geary 
2 Peter Allen/Jason Keeble Performance/Davis Bike Club
3 Chris D/Chris (??) Team City
4 Dan Shubin/John Holmes Davis Bike Club
5 Ray Spore/Mike Collins Davis Bike Club
6 Bob Parker/Vickie Jepson 
7 Ken Watkins/?? Merlock

Primes
1 Chris D/Chris (??) Team City
2 Peter Allen/Jason Keeble Performance/Davis Bike Club
3 Peter Allen/Jason Keeble Performance/Davis Bike Club
4 Peter Allen/Jason Keeble Performance/Davis Bike Club
5 Ken Watkins/?? Merlock
6 Peter Allen/Jason Keeble Performance/Davis Bike Club
7 Peter Allen/Jason Keeble Performance/Davis Bike Club
8 Diane Hotfeld/Jon Geary 

Senior 4s  Field Size - 58

1 Neil Langridge Empire Velo
2 Gary Yokota 
3 Erik Vandenokker Reno Wheelmen
4 Tobias Chapman San Jose
5 Jeffrey Prichett Reno Wheelmen
6 Matthew MacDonald Davis Bike Club
7 Zack Thorp Napa Valley Velo/Jolt
8 Jonathan Owens Cal Cycling
9 Andrew Ryan Berkeley Bike Club
10 Ryan Lauchli Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
11 Daniel Murphy 
12 Mel Maalouf Alta Alpina
13 Todd Marshall Davis Bike Club
14 Kevin Robertson Napa Valley Velo/Jolt
15 Ricardo Baldomero Empire Velo

Primes  
1 Neil Langridge Empire Velo
2 Neil Langridge Empire Velo
3 - 1st Gary Yokota 
2nd Ryan Lauchli Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
4-1st #348 
2nd #300 
5 #350 

Women 3  Field Size - 5

1 Teri Balser Davis Bike Club
2 MC Jenni Reno Wheelmen
3 Kristin Drumm Valhalla
4 - tie Carla Geyer Performance/Ritchey
4 - tie Suzie Marshall LGBRC/Easton
6 Debbie Allen 

Primes  
1 Suzie Marshall LGBRC/Easton
2 MC Jenni Reno Wheelmen
3 Suzie Marshall LGBRC/Easton
4 Suzie Marshall LGBRC/Easton
5 - 1st Suzie Marshall LGBRC/Easton
2nd MC Jenni Reno Wheelmen
6 Suzie Marshall LGBRC/Easton
7 Teri Balser Davis Bike Club
8 MC Jenni Reno Wheelmen
9 Suzie Marshall LGBRC/Easton

Women 4  Field Size - 12

1 Rachel Diaz Davis Bike Club
2 Jennifer Ryden 
3 Michell Fendyan Penninsula Velo
4 Lori Cali LGBRC/Easton
5 Lisse Hansen Cal Poly Wheelmen
6 Cheryle Kersleck 
7 Roxanne Bittman Davis Bike Club
8 Linda Casillas Davis Bike Club
9 Amie Harris Bicycles Plus
10 Danielle Connoly 
11 Christina Leonard Bicycles Plus

Masters 35+ 4/5  Field Size - 42

1 Albert Fox Monticello
2 James Stavish Valhalla
3 Ray Spore Davis Bike Club
4 Bob Cronin San Jose Bike Club
5 David Strom Monticello
6 David Miller Bicycles Plus
7 Kevin Hodge Empire Velo
8 Spencer Kenner Davis Bike Club
9 Steve Rex Steve Rex Cycles
10 Mike Latta Team City
11 John Staderoli Sierra Express
12 Mark Miller Monticello
13 Robert Matti Una Mas
14 Paul Peterson Monticello
15 Matthew O'Grady Una Mas
16 Rickey Hines Valley Spokesmen
17 Anthony Papagna Berkeley Bike Club/Gu
18 Art Wong Valley Spokesmen

Primes  
1 #634 
2 - 1st Stavish 
    2nd #634 
3 - 1st Hodge 
    2nd #614 
4 - 1st #634 
    2nd #619 
5 #634 
6 - 1st #612 
    2nd #636 
7 Kenner 
8 - 1st Latta 
    2nd #632 


Masters 35+ 1/2/3  Field Size - 41
1 Brian McGuire Olympic Club
2 Bruce Gowdy Una Mas
3 Peter Allen Performance Ritchey
4 Dave Walters Empire Velo
5 James Rada Valhalla
6 Paul Knutson Bicycle Plus
7 Bill Best Vegas Vets
8 James Perren Cupertino Bikes
9 George Skaates Performance Ritchey
10 John Sek San Jose Bike Club
11 Scott Tipton Twin Peaks
12 William Sans Valley Spokesmen
13 Stanley Terusaki Valley Spokesmen
14 Rick Humphreys Alto Velo
15 Billy Richina Jr. Sierra Express
16 Robert Jimenez Strada Di Fiume
17 Robert Ward Cupertino Bikes
18 Warren Geissert Mako/Silks
19 Russel Roeckel Penninsula Velo
20 Jeff Wagner 

Primes  
1 Sans 
2 Sans 
3 #724 
4 #724 
5 Sans 
6 Allen 
7 Skaates 
8 #722 
9 #724 
10 #724 
11 Knutson 
12 #704 
13 Sek 
14 McGuire 

Juniors  Field Size - 8

1 Nicholas Montague-Breakwell San Jose Bike Club
2 Russell Hamby West Coast Cycling
3 Christopher Montague-Breakwell San Jose Bike Club
4 Chris Sanderson Twin Peaks
5 Nick Garett Twin Peaks
6 Dallas Smith Qualmed/Saturn

Primes  
1 #904 
2 Smith 
3 Montague-Breakwell 
4 Hamby 
5 Sanderson 
6 Garett 
7 Hamby 
8 Sanderson 
9 Smith 
10 Smith 
11 Montague-Breakwell 

Senior 5/Public  Field Size - 57

1 David Martin Davis Bike Club
2 Dann Shubin Davis Bike Club
3 Andy Springer 
4 Enrico Bariani 
5 John Steggall 
6 Justin Lutz Merlock
7 Dennis Beliste Napa Valley Velo/Jolt
8 Christopher Gielow 
9 Christopher Mathews Team Hub
10 Mark Stemmy 
11 Eric Dolan Davis Bike Club
12 James Hipps Davis Bike Club
13 Rickey Hines Valley /Spokesmen
14 Sam Freeman Team Zap
15 ? 
16 Jess Perez Davis Bike Club

Senior 1/2/Pro  Field Size - 65

1 John Brady Sierra Speed Gel
2 Brian Bosch Davis Bike Club
3 Nathan Dahlberg Una Mas
4 Bobby Julich Motorola
5 Mike Charlton Penninsula Velo
6 Jason Toohey Davis Bike Club
7 Drew Holderman Avocet
8 Takeshi Doi Stanford
9 Steve Larson Free Agent
10 Chris Bauman Sierra Speed Gel
11 Tom Godfrey Jolt Cola
12 J.D. Durso Avocet
13 Roger Farrell Cycle Craft
14 John McKone Una Mas
15 Craig Ricci Davis Bike Club
16 Shawn Bagley Sierra Speed Gel
17 Antonio Cruz Reno Wheelmen
18 Tim Larkin Sport Quest
19 Brian McGuire Olympic Club
20 Kevin Metcalf USPS/Montgomery
21 David Wierzba Avocet
22 Michael Flynn Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
23 Carter Schmeck Proflex
24 Richard Steel Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
25 Paul Sumner Jolt Cola

Primes  
1 #2 
2 #8 
3 Larson 
4 #52 
5 Larkin 
6 #45 
7 Dahlberg 
8 Larson 
9 -1st Larson
9  2nd #64
10 Larson
11 Larson
12 McKone
13 McKone
14 Julich
15 Julich
16 Dahlberg

Post Author: dbcraceteam