1995 Davis Fourth of July Criterium

Davis, California

4 July 1995


1/2/pros   67 riders

1  Kevin Metcalf          Montgomery/Bell
2  Chad Gerlach           Montgomery/Bell
3  Brian Bosh
4  Michael Sayer          Bicycles Plus
5  Nick Kelez             The Olympic Club
6  Mike Murry             Team Valley
7  Matt Naranjo           Bicycles Plus
8  Glen Winkel            Montgomery/Bell
9  John McKane            TP/Tecate/Una Mas
10 Charles Hutchensen     Team City Sac.
11 DAvid Smith            TP/Tecate/Una Mas
12 Steve Cunial           Bicycles Plus
13 Paul Sumner            NVV/Jolt/Softride
14 Michael Stroud         Team Simpley Fit
15 John Lim               Excell/Mongoose
16 Dave King              U.C. Davis
17 Thomas Gatewood        Wheelwonks/Kestrel
18 Ian Feid               BMW/Proflex
19 Andrew Hall            Dazzo Velo


Women 1/2/3     23 riders

1 Karen Kurreck          Alto Velo/Aleve
2 Keri Sharp             TP/Tecate/Una Mas
3 Lauren Smith           TP/Tecate/Una Mas
4 Debbie Allen           TP/Tecate/Una Mas
5 Annette Madigan        TP/Tecate/Una Mas
6 Jacqueline Martin      Shadowline Trucks
7 Kimberly Ubhaus        Alto Velo/Aleve
8 Sonia Ross             TP/Tecate/Una Mas
9 Beverly Turpin         Team Treo
10 Aleka Skouvas         Davis BC
11 Heather Thompson      Leprechan Racing
12 Claudis Ling          Velo Freni
13 Lynne Scannell        Performance/Ritchey
14 Lisa Halle            TP/Tecate/Una Mas
15 Christine Sublett     Alto Velo/Aleve
16 M.C. Jenni            Team Bozo
17 Andi Smith            Los Gatos/Easton
18 Stacy Cooper          Team Treo
19 Katherine Peterson    Cal Cycling
20 Shanin Miller         Chalevr
21 Dina Sorenson         TP/Tecate/Una Mas

Masters 35+ 1/2/3    50 riders

1 Glen Winkel          Team Montgomery
2 Jerry Malone         Team Montgomery
3 Andre Mogaman        Team Montgomery
4 William Sans         Pen Velo
5 Bob Parker           Alto Velo/Aleve
6 Roger Marquis        Alto Velo/Aleve
7 Briant Smith         Bobator
8 James Radu           Valhalla
9 Peter Allen          Performance/Ritchey
10 Chris Dominguez     Team City Sac.
11 Jim Hwang           Alto Velo/Aleve
12 Rick Humphreys      Mako/Silks
13 David lepell        Performance/Ritchey
14 Barry Vail          Performance/Ritchey
15 Barney Wilson       Velo Freni/Pontiac
16 Warren Geissert     Mako/Silks
17 Robert Holguin      Team City Sac.
18 Dave Walters        Empire Velo
19 Phillip Cerealy     Alto Velo/Aleve
20 Scott Tipton        TP/Tecate/Una Mas
21 Terry South         Strada Sempre Duro
22 George Skaates      Performance/Ritchey
23 Tracy Muegge        Team City Sac.
24 Bruce Gouwdy        TP/Tecate/Una Mas
25 Steve Zidgenay      Southern Sierra
26 Russell Roeckel     Pen Velo
27 Bill Best           Vegas Velo
28 Joe Allen           Sunnyvale CCC
29 ?
30 David Graff         GCC/Shaw's
31 Steven Madden       TP/Tecate/Una Mas
32 Peter Stock         Mako/Silks
33 David Ratoosh       BBC/GU/Golds
34 Chris Kamm          TP/Tecate/Una Mas
35 Ed Hart             Los Gatos/Easton
36 Randy Hancock       Kiwi
37 Jay Pollo           Bicycles Plus
38 Jeff Campbell       Bicycles Plus
39 Mark Waters         Team Percision
40 Robert Jiminez      Team City
41 Anthony O'Brien     Performance/Ritchey

Cat 3         85 riders

1 Steven Scott           Morgal Bismark
2 Jason Keeble           Velo Freni
3 Oliver Perry           Empire Velo
4 Mark Bristow           Mid Anglia Cycling
5 Dave Silk              TP/Tecate/Una Mas
6 Jason Spurill          NVV/Jolt Softride
7 Kyle Clinton           Merlock
8 J.T. Burke             Davis BC
9 Sander Rigney          KHS Team
10 Brian Pantiga         Los Gatos/Easton
11 Tyrone Arnold         Davis BC
12 Brian Martyn          TP/Tecate/Una Mas
13 Mike McGhee           Team Extreme
14 Dan jay
15 Blaise Maler          Team City Sac.
16 Robin Van Valkenbaugh Oaktown
17 ?
18 Lans Herrick
19 Carlos Casillas       Davis BC
20 Ronald Mariano        Merlock
21 Eric Kimbles          
22 Allen Lim             UC Boulder
23 Mark Lantz            Merlock
24 Barney Wilson         Velo Freni/Pontiac
25 Christian Stauduhar   BBC/GU/Golds
26 August Schilling      Mt. Velo
27 Bret Morgan           NVV/Jolt/Softride
28 ?
29 Geoffrey Abreu        Team Kiwi
30 Ralph Benoit          Team City
31 Eric Leigler          Davis BC
32 Joseph Hagenal        Sac. Golden Wheelmen
33 Aron Tait             Merlock
34 Daniel Rubio          Monticello
35 Jon Dalman
36 Craig Lindberg        Sunnyvale CCC
37 Mark Sisson           Cal Poly
38 Shawn Miller          Velo Freni
39 Robert Stolomingo     TP/Tecate/Una Mas
40 Pat Hammond           TP/Tecate/Una Mas
41 Steve Lasala          Sac. Golden Wheelmen
42 ?
43 Doug Fluetsch         Merlock
44 ?
45 ?
46 Chris Payne           Sierra Halfwheelers
47 Able Eisentraut       Oaktown
48 Jeremy Dixon          Chaleur
49 ?
50 Steve Madden          TP/Tecate/Una Mas
51 Jeff Braumstier       Davis BC
52 John Kretschmann      Los Gatos/Easton
53 Scott McKee           Merlock
54 Ron Cady              TP/Tecate/Una Mas
55 William Odell         BBC/GU/Golds
56 David Carr            Alto VElo/Aleve
57 Jay Pollo             GT
58 Anthony Givouge       Monticello
59 Jim Blankenship       Velo Freni
60 Robert Jimenez        Sac. Golden Wheelmen
61 Steven Shoulder       Team City Sac.
62 Mark Miller           Chaleur
63 Shawn Knapp           Davis BC
64 ?
65 Chris Espy            Sierra Express
66 Curtis Reeser
67 Robert Crampton
68?
69 David Wormer          Alto Velo/Aleve
70 Richard Juarez        TP/Tecate/Una mas
71 Andy Blind            BBC/GU/Golds
72 Eric Brown            TP/Tecate/Una Mas
73 Aaron Foster          Davis BC

Cat 5/Public      47 riders

1 Paul Goadas           Velo Freni
2 Steven Gile           Mont Vila
3 Tom Coulter           Velo Freni
4 Ron Barber
5 Andrew Springer
6 Zoch Thorp        
7 Raymond Spoke         Davis BC
8 Michael Inglis        Egles
9 Carl McKewiny
10 Erico Bariani        Rio Strada
11 Todd Marshall        Davis BC
12 Shawn Skaw           Davis BC
13 Paul Peterson        Monticello
14 Matt Brenal          Eden Cycling/Bicycle USA
15 Wayne Smith          Alto Velo/Aleve
16 Jae Campbell
17 Iames Shipps
18 Adam Presnan
19 Steve Dowdy         Olympic Club
20 Justin Lutz        
21 Paul Feliciano
22 Scott Curtis        Team City
23 Kevin Robution
24 ?
25 Chris Toplarski
26 Neal Manning        Rio Strada
27 Moreno Robbixs      Davis BC
28 Ron Pagtalonia      Monticello
29 Tim Lund
30 Brett Lee           Davis BC
31 Eric Dolan          Davis BC
32 Jess Couch
33 Tim Carpenter
34 Cliff Hilron        Davis BC
35 Van Beane
36 Don Menez
37 Lex Shail
38 Allen Crain
39 Easton Meny

Juniors        16 riders

1 Cameron Hoffman      Bicycles Plus
2 Stephen Jetues       Sierra Halfwheelers
3 Dallis Smith         Team Ascent
4 James Lilliard       West Coast
5 Rinaldo Bullentini   Sierra Halfwheelers
6 Jaret Hart           Bicycles Plus
7 Russell Hamby        West Coast
8 Tulis Teixeira       Davis BC
9 Basil Milsal         Oaktown
10 Michael Preybylsla  BBC/GU/Golds
11 Mathew MacDonald    Davis BC
12 Ryan Lauchli        Merlock
13 Jonathan Gallardo
14 Oliver Weiss        Delta Velo
15 Mitchell Smith      West Coast
16 Jeff Campbell       La Petile Roche

Master 35+ 4/5     35 riders

1 Billy Richina Jr.    Rio Strada
2 Paul Hartrey         GCC/Shaw's
3 David Storm          Monticello
4 Mike Latta           Team City Sac.
5 Bob Fox              
6 Greg Lafferty        GCC/Shaw's
7 Bruce Westrup        Velo Freni
8 Gary So              Bobator
9 John Pinkston        Pen Velo
10 Albett Fox          Monticello
11 John Staberoli      Rio Strada
12 Daniel Glass        Rio Strada
13 Hugo Aguirre        Pen Velo
14 Douglas Moore       Bobator
15 Steve Archer        Strada Sempre Duro
16 Peter Henrichsen    GCC/Shaw's
17 Robert Perry        Monticello
18 James Elledge       Strada Sempre Duro
19 David Miller
20 Jay Todesco         L'Equipe Delta
21 Mike Possey         Monticello
22 Art Wong            Valley Spokesmen
23 Tom McDozough       N. Coast Exp.
24 Ed Hensley          Sac. Golden Wheelmen
25 Clarence Williams   Davis BC
26 Robert Mah          TP/Tecate/Una Mas
27 Dave Steindorf      Mako/Silks
28 Bruce Thompson      Velo XS/Apple Computer
29 Eric Strem
30 John Alverez        L'Equipe Delta
31 John Rush           BBC/GU/Golds
32 Jim Boston          Davis BC

Women 4         23 riders

1 Brenna Wolfold       Chico
2 Alika Skouras        Davis BC
3 Lisa Benaron         Mako/Silks
4 Margorie Learner     Alto Velo/Aleve
5 Roxanne Peralez
6 Julie Schuster       Velo Freni
7 Ali Smith            Team Extreme
8 Christina Leonard    Bicycles Plus
9 Cindy Bonifield      Los Gatos/Easton
10 Viki Jepsen         Los Gatos/Easton
11 Cynthia Peggs       Valley Spokesmen
12 Elizibeth Benishan  Alto Velo/Aleve
13 Leah Shue
14 Linda Locke         Valley Spokesmen
15 Elia Meza           Valley Spokesmen
16 Robin Jones         Kiwi
17 Roxanne Bitman      Davis BC
18 Kimberly Decker     Davis BC
19 Maria Morales       Valley Spokesmen
20 Jeanette Thomas     Valley Spokesmen
21 Laurie Karp         Valley Spokesmen

Sr 4           53 riders

1 Dante Thompson       GCC/Shaw's
2 David Covington      Cal. Rd. Club
3 Greg Fry             Cal Aggies
4 Paul Luck            Pacific Velo
5 Curtis French        Velo Freni
6 James Sunderland     GCC/Shaw's
7 Matt MacDonald       Davis BC
8 Mark Kelly           Davis BC
9 Fred Print           Cita Di Polli
10 David Brown         Team Precision
11 Ronald Blates       S. Sierra Cyclists
12 Brian Goss
13 Rinaldo Baldomero   Empire Velo
14 John Whitney        Monticello
15 Kevin Hodges        Empire Velo
16 Ian Fernandez       Cal Aggies
17 Peter Kirsch        N. Coast Exp
18 Paul Hartrey        GCC/Shaw's
19 James Whitney       Monticello
20 Kenneth Duc-Dnong   Davis BC
21 Todd Fukumitsu      Velo Freni
22 Ryan Powell         Sac. Golden Wheelmen
23 Chris Tennison      TP/Tecate/Una Mas
24 Phip Aaronson       Sunnyvale CCC
25 John Albrecht       GS Reno
26 Michael Gallison    Cal Aggies
27 James Paulichek     Davis BC
28 David Schindehetle  Strada Sempre Duro
29 Brian Wills
30 Scott Bartelbaugh   L'Equipe Delta
31 Matt Scura          Precision
32 Jason Goldberg      Claremont College
33 John Schatzmall     Alto Velo/Aleve
34?
35 Alan Whitten        Team Bozo

Post Author: dbcraceteam